BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS
[…] Luther Stocks, Tax Administrator, discussed the Family Medicine Associates facility located in Taylorsville Township Map E-8 Parcel 30 purchased by Catawba Memorial Hospital in 2000 and deed recorded in Deed Book 414 Page 565. Mr. Stocks stated that the 15,800 square foot facility known as Family Medicine Associates was constructed in 2002 and was opened in March 2003.

Mr. Stocks discussed the exempt status of the property and presented the following information:

According to N.C.G.S. there are 2 ways for hospitals to be classified as exempt property. The first one is N.C.G.S. 105-278.1(3)c that reads as follows:

105.278.1 Exemption of real and personal property owned by units of government. (a) Real and personal property owned by the United States and, by virtue of federal law, not subject to State and local taxes shall be exempted from taxation. (b) Real and personal property belonging to the State, counties, and municipalities is exempt from taxation. (c) for purpose of this section:

    1. A specified unit of government (federal, State or local) includes its departments, institutions, and agencies.
    2. By way of illustration but not by way of limitation, the following boards, commissions, authorities, and institutions are units of state government:
    1. The State Marketing Authority established by G.S. 106-529.
    2. The Board of Governors of the University of North Carolina incorporated under the provisions of G.S. 116-3 and known as "The University of North Carolina."
    3. The North Carolina Museum of Art made an agency of the State under G.S. 140-1.
    1. By way of illustration but not by way of limitation, the following boards, commissions, authorities, and institutions are units of local government of this State: